Last Updated: 29.05.2020

Information and Privacy Statement on the Law on the Protection of Personal Data (“Privacy Statement”)

The subject of this Privacy Statement is the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (“Law” ) and Communiqué on the Procedures and Principles to be Followed in Fulfilling the Obligation to Light (“Within the scope of the Communiqué ”), explanations regarding the processing of personal data such as the collection, use, sharing with third parties, storage and protection of your personal data and explanations regarding your rights regarding these matters.

Abstract Text

When you visit www.habit.com.t r, when you become a member as a buyer, your identity information, contact information, transaction security information, customer transaction information, marketing information, financial information as necessary for payment processes and your call center records when you call our call center. we can handle. In general, we process your data for purposes such as ensuring that transactions related to the Site and membership are carried out, executing our activities on the Site in accordance with the legislation (for the full and detailed scope of the purposes, please see the ” Privacy Statement – Full Text ” section below).

We can share your personal data with the service providers that we receive support in the execution of these activities, for a limited purpose.
In order to exercise your rights under the law, you can contact us by sending an e-mail to servis@habit.com.tr.

For information about how we process your personal data, our processing purposes, the legal reason for processing, our transfer purposes and recipient groups, please review the ” Privacy Statement – Full Text ” section below.

Privacy Statement – Full Text

1. Scope

This Privacy Statement, regardless of your access and use method, including what you do via mobile devices, is from the www.habit.com.tr website (“Site/Our Site”) (collectively, “Our Services/Our Services”). ) is valid for.

This Privacy Statement is subject to change at any time. In this case, the Privacy Statement will become valid by being published on our Site, and we will also announce the changes to you.

1.1 Data Controller

Title Sokak no: 3 Seyrantepe -Kağıthane, Istanbul, operating at the address of “Habit healthy food Industry and Trade Inc.”, has the title of “data controller” in accordance with the Law within the scope of providing the Services.

2. Your Personal Data We Obtain

When you use your personal data with or without a member of our Services, create an account, fill out a form on our Site, update or add information to your account information, or purchase products and/or services, participate in dispute resolution, or contact us regarding our Services. We collect, process and store it when you interact with other users or visit our Site. The personal data we collect, including from other sources, is listed below.

2.1 The personal data you share with us in order to use our Services are as follows: If you are a Buyer member on the Site or you have made a transaction without being a Member;

  • Your Identity Information consisting of your name, surname, date of birth, TR identity number, gender;
  • Your Contact Information consisting of phone number, e-mail address, address information and delivery address information;
  • Cargo delivery information, your Customer Transaction Information, which consists of messaging content in the My Messages section;
  • Your Marketing Information consisting of your shopping history information;
  • Visual and audio recordings consisting of call center recordings ;
  • Your financial information consisting of the first 6 and last 4 digits of your credit card, bank account information regarding the purchase/sale and return processes;

2.2 Personal data we automatically collect when you use our Services or create an account:

In order to ensure our compliance with the Law No. 5651 on the Regulation of Broadcasts Made on the Internet and Combating Crimes Committed Through These Broadcasts, we collect the following information;

  • Your Transaction Security Information , which consists of computer and connection information such as your IP address, traffic data and web log information.

2.3 Cookies, personal information we collect using web beacons:

Cookies, web beacons, etc., for advertising and marketing purposes, to track your shopping experience and to manage the operation of the Site, so that we can provide you with a better, faster and safer experience when you visit our Site or use or interact with our Services, applications. technologies are used.
For more detailed information about our use of these technologies and how you can control them, see our Cookie Policy .

2.4 Personal data we obtain when you log in to the Site with your other accounts:

We may allow you to use the social media site to link your account to your social media account, or we may allow you to become a member of the Site with your Google account. When you become a member in this way, the relevant social media site may provide us with automatic access to your personal data required for membership. The relevant site shows you what your data will be automatically accessed during membership. You have the right to make changes regarding your personal data that we can access through the privacy settings on the relevant social media site. You can manage these changes from other related sites.

3. Our Legal Basis for the Processing of Your Personal Data and Our Purposes of Processing

We process your personal data we collect for different purposes based on different legal reasons. Information on how and on what legal basis we process your personal data is given below.

3.1 We process your personal data for the following purposes, based on the legal reason for the conclusion of the contract and to fulfill the rights and obligations arising from the contract in accordance with Article 5 (2) (c) of the Law:

  • To prevent, detect, minimize and investigate activities that constitute cheating or fraud, create security breaches, or are suspicious or illegal.
  • To collect your payment transactions,
  • To enable you to communicate to get the products you purchased to be shipped
  • to send invoices
  • To notify you about your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve disputes, or to provide other services (other than marketing activities) that may be required within the scope of customer service activities, in order to ensure customer satisfaction and respond to customer requests, verify identity/expense and refund fees. For these purposes, we may contact you by mail, e-mail, telephone, webpush, SMS. When communicating with you by phone, we may use methods such as automatic dialer or pre-recorded call or SMS to ensure effectiveness. In this context, we would like to remind you that SMS and other data transmission charges may apply.
  • To ensure the realization of your membership transactions, to act as an intermediary in the realization of your shopping transactions and to keep shopping records

3.2 We process your personal data for the following purposes, based on the legal reason that it is clearly stipulated in the law in accordance with Article 5 (2) (a) and (ç) of the Law and is necessary for the fulfillment of our legal obligations:

  • To fulfill the requests from official institutions regarding the activities carried out on the Site
  • To be able to control the pages (listings) of the products on the Site
  • To be able to carry out transactions related to membership and shopping processes in accordance with the law
  • To be able to manage your requests within the scope of consumer legislation and to carry out our activities in accordance with the current legislation
  • To be able to keep log, IP and traffic records in order to monitor the transaction security on the site


3.3 We process your personal data for the following purposes, based on the legal reason that it is necessary for the protection and establishment of the right in accordance with Article 5 (2) (e) of the Law:

  • To resolve disputes in case of any dispute regarding your use of the site

3.4 We process your personal data for the following purposes, based on the legal reason required by our legitimate interests, provided that it does not harm your fundamental rights and freedoms in accordance with Article 5 (2) (f) of the Law:

  • Customizing, measuring and improving our Site and Services for you
  • To prevent, detect, minimize and investigate activities that constitute cheating or fraud, create a security breach, or that may be suspicious or unlawful.
  • To be able to identify risky members operating on the site and to control the memberships and products of sellers
  • To resolve any dispute that arises due to the content on the Site.
  • Keeping records of purchases
  • To be able to perform our customer service activities (responding to requests, quality control, etc.)
  • To measure the performance of marketing campaigns we carry out via e-mail, using statistical methods such as analyzing e-mail open and click-through rates.
  • Examining and measuring communication performances in sales and product shipping
  • To monitor and improve the security of our site and mobile applications

3.5 We can also use your personal data if you give your explicit consent. The activities we can carry out within this framework include the following:

  • To contact you by e-mail, telephone, SMS or mail to offer coupons, discounts and special promotions, to learn your opinions with surveys or questionnaires, taking into account your communication preferences.
  • To offer marketing and promotional offers based on your communication preferences, with targeted marketing and targeting.
  • To enable third parties to carry out marketing activities through cookies. For detailed information, you can visit our Cookie Policy .

In cases where you have given express consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time. For this, you can contact us by sending an e-mail to servis@habit.com.tr.

4. Sharing of Personal Data

We share your personal data with the following persons for the following purposes:

4.1 Your personal data may be shared with the parties from which we receive support services such as call center service, e-mail/sms sending service, server hosting service for the following purposes.

  • It can be shared with the company from which we receive support in order to host, backup and receive e-mail service of our servers.
  • It can be shared with our service providers, who offer us the systems we keep records of membership transactions and may be located abroad. Your personal data that we process when you become a member of the Site or make transactions from the Site are not directly transferred abroad and are hosted on our servers located in Turkey.
  • It can be shared with the companies we work with in order to receive customer service support, sms and e-mail sending services.
  • Prevention, detection, minimization and investigation of potentially illegal transactions, violation of our User Agreement, fraudulent transactions and/or security breaches, member and reward programs, personal advertising services, payment transaction services and with our service providers to assist us in other business operations.
  • In the event of a subpoena, court order or a similar decision in substance, or if we believe in good faith that it is necessary to prevent possible physical harm or financial loss or to report a suspected illegal activity, we will share personal data with third parties involved in legal proceedings and the law firm. We can also share.

4.2 Your personal data may be shared with law enforcement, official and legal authorities for the following purposes.

  • We may share it to comply with legal requirements, to enforce our User Agreement, to evaluate and respond to allegations that any content violates the rights of others, or to protect anyone’s rights or safety.
  • Data may also be shared with law enforcement or public authorities or authorized third parties in response to a verified request regarding criminal investigation or suspected illegal activities and other activities that may expose us, you, or any of our other users to legal liability. In this context, such as name, city, zip code, phone number, e-mail address, user identity history, IP address, fraud complaints, shopping history and listing history, which we think are only relevant to the investigation or related review and that the legal authorities expressly request from us. We will share the information.
  • In order to prevent or stop the investigation of transactions that raise suspicion of cheating or fraud, infringements of intellectual or industrial rights, confidentiality or other unlawful transactions, provided that they accept the necessary commitments and agreements when we deem necessary, the relevant users (city, zip code, phone number, e-mail address) mail address, user identity history, IP address).
  • We are obliged to share your personal data with the prescribed authorities (courts, prosecutors’ offices, enforcement offices) in accordance with the current legal regulations, especially the Law No. 5651 on the Regulation of Broadcasts Made on the Internet and Combating Crimes Committed Through These Broadcasts, and the Law No. 6563 on the Regulation of Electronic Commerce. We would also like to remind you.

5. Measures we take to ensure the security of your personal data

We protect your information by taking appropriate technical and administrative security measures to reduce risks such as personal data loss, misuse, unauthorized access, unauthorized transfer. Some of the measures we use include new generation security layers, firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls to our data centers and information access authorization controls. If you suspect that your account has been abused, please contact us by sending an e-mail to servis@habit.com.tr. We recommend that you use unique numbers, uppercase and lowercase letters and characters in your password and that it is not used on any other site. You should not share your password with other people. If you share your password with others, you will be responsible for all the work and transactions that other people do from your account. We would like to remind you that losing control of your password may result in loss of control of your personal data.

6. Other important privacy information

Your options regarding the use of your personal data

You can make a choice by contacting you or by sending an e-mail to servis@habit.com.tr regarding our marketing information.

Communication preferences

You can notify us of the methods by which we will contact you regarding your account or your buying or selling activities to the above email address.

Marketing Messages

If you do not want to receive marketing communications from us, you can submit your request by sending an e-mail to servis@habit.com.tr.

Sign in

When you log in to your account, your account stays open for a certain period of time. If you are using a public or shared computer, we recommend that you do not stay logged in. You will be able to view your account, access your account, and take actions regarding your account, without any further permission, as long as you are logged in. Other users of the computer/browsers you are logged on to will also be able to perform these operations as long as you remain logged in. Transactions and account activities that may be made by you or other users of these computers/browsers include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • To complete the shopping or add products to the cart,
  • view order information,
  • To view the Private Me page,
  • To view and edit “My Favorites” or “What I Watched”,
  • View profile page,
  • Sending messages between members,
  • give feedback,
  • Engaging in after-sales activities such as canceling orders, requesting returns or making claims.

If you attempt to change your password, user ID, update other account information, or perform other account activities other than those listed above, you will be prompted to enter your password.

You can end your session by logging out and/or clearing your cookies. If your browser privacy settings are properly enabled, your session may also be terminated simply by closing your browser. If you use a public or shared computer, when you end your use of our Services, you must log out and/or clear cookies by following the instructions in your internet browser’s “help” file to protect your account and personal information.

Control and correction of your personal data

We take appropriate measures, including the following, to ensure that the personal data we collect is accurate and up-to-date, that you can access and, where necessary, correct it.

  • If your personal data changes or is not correct, please update it without delay.
  • In order to exercise your rights set forth in Article 11 of the Law regarding your personal data, you can make a request by sending an e-mail to the address below: Servis@habit.com.tr.

What happens when you share your personal data on the Site?

Your user account is linked to all your habit activities. These activities include the food package you have received from Habit Healthy Foods Inc., your address, food delivery days, etc. includes activities.

In order to ensure the protection of your privacy, we allow limited access to our personnel by name, surname, address, e-mail, telephone, but only if necessary to carry out your transactions.
You can share the personal data of others (delivery address belonging to another person, information about the holder of another card you use for transactions, and similar information) with us only if the prior express consent of the said persons is obtained. You should also inform them of how we collect, use, share and retain their personal data in accordance with our Privacy Notice.

How should you use the information you get from Habit?

You can only use the personal data you have access to for purposes related to Habit transactions or for cargo, fraud complaints or other purposes to which the information belongs. Using the data you have access to for different purposes constitutes a violation of our User Agreement.

Third Party Privacy Practices

This Privacy Statement concerns only our use of the personal data we collect from you. If you share your personal data with others or are directed to third party websites, their privacy statements and practices will apply.

If you share your personal data with third parties, we cannot guarantee the confidentiality and security of your personal data, and we recommend that you evaluate the privacy and security policies of the person you shared with before taking any action and sharing your personal data. This also applies if the third parties with whom you share your personal data are bidders, buyers or sellers on our Site.

7. Contact Us and Your Rights

11 of the Law regarding the data we collect. Your data pursuant to Article;

  • Learning whether it is processed or not,
  • Requesting information about them, if processed,
  • Learning the purpose of processing and whether it is used in accordance with its purpose,
  • If they are shared with third parties at home or abroad, knowing who they are,
  • Requesting correction of them in case of incomplete or incorrect processing,
  • Requesting the deletion or destruction of your processed data in the event that the reasons for its processing disappear,
  • If your data is deleted or corrected upon your request, requesting the notification of the transactions to the third parties to whom the personal data has been transferred,
  • Objecting to the emergence of a result against you in cases where it is analyzed exclusively through automated systems,
  • You have the right to demand the compensation of the damage in case you suffer damage due to unlawful processing.

You can exercise these rights in accordance with the Communiqué on the Procedures and Principles of Application to the Data Controller. When you want to use your rights to us; service@habit.com.tr You can access it at.